Drafted by Country

(2017 to 2014 in Brackets)​​

BLR.1        (-/0/-/-)
CAN.
 22    (21/21/19/19)
CZE.
    (9/10/7/3)
DEN.     (3/0/2/-)  
FIN.  17     (9/12/10/10)
RUS.
10    (10/8/8/8)
SLO.
2      (4/3/3/3)
SWE.
 19   (16/18/18/17)
SUI.
1    (4/4/3/2)
U.S.A.
 20  (21/14/18/21)

Positions Drafted

​(2017 to 2014  Brackets)

Position
# of Selections
Goalie11    (13/14/13/10)
Defense30    (28/25/25/26)
Forward60    (59/51/50/48)

2018 Draft Eligible

by Country


Czech Rep.

J. Skarek - G

F. Kral - D

K. Hrabik - F

M.  Kaut - F

J. Lauko - F

F. Zadina - F 

Denmark

M. Sogaard - G

L. Holm Mortensen - D

P. Schultz - f

Finland

R. Kupari - F

Russia

A. Svechnikov - F

Slovakia

M. Fehervary - D

M. Ivan - D

A. Liska - F

M. Roman - F

Sweden

R. Dahlin - D

J. Sellgren - D

G. Gustafsson - F

I. Lundestrom - F

Switzerland

D. Barandun - D

T. Berni - D

N. Gross - D

P. Kurashev - F

United States

Q. Hughes - D

S. Perunovich - D

​B. Tkachuk - F

In one location we are presenting:


  • Scoring by NHL Team
  • Drafted Players by Team 
  • Country Draft Synopsis
  • Draft Eligible Players
  • Round Summary
  • Position Summary
  • 2017 to 2014 Comparisons

 Team Pts. Leaders

 Final


Team

GAPts
 Tampa Bay92029
 St. Louis101626
 Buffalo62026
 Chicago81119
 Calgary51419

Drafted by Round

(2017 to 2014 in Brackets)

Round# of Selections
1 34    (28/30/26/26)
2 24    (23/24/22/18)
3 12      (16/12/9/11)
414    (11/8/16/13)
58      (13/8/5/6)
6 5      (4/4/3/5)
7 4      (5/4/7/5)

NHL Draft Analysis

World Jrs. 2018   / Hot Stove 2018/01/06

​​​​​​​​​​World Juniors by NHL Team

(Team/Goals/Assists/Points)


ANA

8

9

17

ARZ

1

1

2

BOS

10

5

15

BUF

6

20

26

CAR

3

13

16

CBJ

2

1

3

CGY

5

14

19

CHI

8

11

19

COL

4

9

13

DAL

0

9

9

DET

0

3

3

EDM

7

5

12

FLA

2

0

2

LA

0

3

3

MIN

1

2

3

MTL

2

6

8

NAS

3

7

10

NJ

8

9

17

NYI

9

3

12

NYR

8

3

11

OTT

10

5

15

PHI

3

9

12

PIT

0

0

0

SJ

3

6

9

STL

10

16

26

TB

9

20

29

TOR

1

1

2

VAN

8

6

14

VEG

1

3

4

WAS

2

2

4

WPG3710


World Junior Scoring 

 Final


StatusGAPts
Drafted137208345
Eligible263460
Not Drafted5373126

​​World Jr. 2017 to 2014

Final

StatusGAPts

Drafted 17

Drafted 16

Drafted 15

Drafted 14

130

96

105

116

219

176

150

176

349

272

255

292

Eligible 17

Eligible 16

Eligible 15

Eligible 14

24

36

22

17

18

55

46

36

​42

91

68

53

Not Draft 17

Not Draft 16

Not Draft 15

Not Draft 14

27

61

49

69

58

81

65

91

​85

142

114

160

​​​​​World Juniors by NHL Team

(# of WJr. 2017 to 2014 Selections under Team name, ex. 4/2/4)

Dallas & San Jose each have 1 UFA)


   ANA   

 (3/3/3/2)

17.2.50

17.5.153

16.1.24

16.1.30

CAN

SWE

USA

CAN

M. Comtois - F

O. Eriksson Ek - G

M. Jones - F

S. Steel - F

ARZ

(3/7/2/1)

17.5.128

CAN

T. Steenbergen - F

BOS

(5/7/3/3)

17.1.18

17.4.111

16.1.29

16.2.49

16.5.135

16.6.165

FIN

USA

USA

USA

FIN

​SWE

U. Vaakanainen - D

J. Swayman - G

T. Frederic - F

R. Lindgren - D

J. Koppanen - F

O. Steen- F

BUF

(3/1/3/3)

17.1.8

17.2.37

17.2.54

16.1.8

16.5.130

USA

SWE

FIN

SWE

CZK

C. Mittelstada - F

M. Davidsson - F

U. Luukkonen - G

A. Nylander - F

​V. Budik - D

CGY

(5/2/1/1)

17.1.16

17.4.109

16.2.56

16.3.66

16.4.96

16.5.156

FIN

SVK

CAN

USA

SWE

FIN

J. Valimaki- D

A. Ruzicka - F

D. Dube - F

A. Fox - D

L. Lindstrom - F

​E. Tuulola - F

CAR

(4/3/2/3)

17.1.12

16.1.13

16.2.43

CZK

CAN

FIN

M. Necas - F

J. Bean - D

J. Kuokkanen - F 

CHI

(3/3/5/4)

17.1.29

17.3.70

17.4.112

17.5.150

16.2.50

FIN

RUS

SWE

CZK

RUS

H. Jokiharju- D

A. Altybarmakyan - F

T. Soderlund - F

J. Galvas - D

​A. Kayumov - F

COL

(2/1/1/2)

17.1.4

17.2.32

CAN

CAN

C. Makar - D​

​C. Timmins - D

CBJ

(3/3/4/6)

16.2.34

16.3.65

USA

RUS

A. Peeke - D

​V. Abramov - F

DAL

(5/1/4/2)

UFA

17.1.3

17.1.26

​16.1.25

16.3.90

16.5.128

CZE

FIN

USA

USA

SWE

CAN

O. Vala - D

M. Heiskanen - D

J. Oettinger - G

R. Tufte - F

F. Karlstrom- F

​C. Point - G

DET

(3/3/5/2)

17.2.38

17.3.71

17.4.100

16.6.167

SWE

FIN

DEN

SWE

G. Lindstrom - D

K. Kotkansalo - D

M. Setkov - D

F. Larsson - G

EDM

(2/1/2/2)

17.1.22

17.3.84

17.4.115

16.6.153

USA

RUS

CZK

FIN

K. Yamamoto - F

D. Samorukov - D

O. Safin - F

​A. Rasanen - F

FLA

(1/4/1/1)

17.2.40

FIN

A. Heponiemi - F

L.A.

(2/4/4/2)

17.4.103

16.2.51

​16.4.112

USA

CAN

SWE

M. Anderson - D

K. Clague - D

J. Moverare - D

MIN

(4/5/2/2)

16.7.196

RUS

D. Sokolov- F

MTL

(2/0/4/6)

17.1.25

17.2.58

17.4.100

USA

FIN

CAN

R. Poehling - F

J. Ikonen - F

​V. Mete- D

NSH

(3/1/4/5)

17.1.30

16.1.17

16.5.138

FIN

CAN

USA

E.  Tolvanen -  F

D. Fabbro - D

P. Harper - F

N.J.

(4/3/1/2)

17.2.36

17.3.63

17.5.143

17.5.205

16.1.12

16.3.73

16.4.102

SWE

SWE

SVK

RUS

CAN

USA

RUS

J. Boqvist - F

F. Zetterlund - F

M. Studenic - F

Y. Zaitsev - D

M. McLeod - F

J. Anderson - F

M. Maltsev - F

NYI

(3/3/2/3)

17.2.46

16.1.19

16.4.120

FIN

USA

FIN

R. Salo - D

K. Bellows - F

O. Koivula - F

NYR

(2/3/4/2)

17.1.7

​17.1.21

SWE

CZK

L. Andersson - F

F. Chytil - F

OTT

(5/4/2/3)

17.2.47

17.4.121

16.1.11

16.6.163

CAN

CAN

USA

FIN

A. Formenton - F

D. Batherson - F

L. Brown - F

M. Nurmi - F

PHI

(9/7/3/5)

17.4.107

16.1.22

16.2.48

16.5.139

BLR

RUS

CAN

SWE

M. Sushko -F

G. Rubstov - F

C. Hart - G

L. Hogberg - D

PIT

(2/1/1/2)

16.2.55

SWE

F. Gustavsson - G

SJS

(3/3/5/2)

UFA

17.1.19

16.7.210

CZK

USA

DEN

J. Korenar - G

J. Norris - F

J. Blichfeld - F

StL

(3/1/3/0)

17.1.20

17.1.31

​16.2.35

16.7.209

CAN

RUS

CAN

DEN

R. Thomas - F

K. Kostin - F

​J. Kyrou - F

N. Krag-Christensen - F

T.B.

(5/3/3/4)

17.1.14

16.1.27

16.2.37

16.2.44

16.2.58

CAN

CAN

CZK

CAN

CAN

C. Foote - D

B. Howden - F

L. Hajek - D

B. Katchouk - F

T. Raddysh - F 

TOR

(4/4/3/3)

17.1.17

16.3.62

SWE

USA

T. Liljegren - F

J. Woll - G

VAN

(2/2/3/1)

17.1.5

17.2.55

16.1.5

16.3.64

SWE

CAN

FIN

USA

E. Pettersson - F

J. Gadjovich - F

O. Juolevi - D

W. Lockwood - F

VEG

17.1.15

SWE

E. Brannstrom - D

WAS

(3/3/3/6)

17.4.120

16.5.147

SWI

SWE

T. Geisser - D

A. Jonsson Fjallby - F

WPG

(3/3/6/4)

17.1.24

17.2.43

​16.6.157

FIN

USA

RUS

K. Vesalainen - F

D. Samber - D

​M. Berdin - G



 Team Goals Leaders


Team

Pts
 St. Louis10
 Boston10
 Ottawa10
 Tampa Bay9
 NY Islanders9
 Ana., Chi., NJ8
 NYR, Van8

​Rosters by Draft Round

(CZE Republic & Switzerland most Draft Eligible - 6)



 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 
BLR---1---
CAN  8 10 2 2 - - -
CZE   2 1 - 1 2 - -
DEN   - - - 1 - - 2
FIN    7 5 1 1 1 2 -
RUS   2 1  3 1 - 1 2
SLO   - - - 1 1 - -
SWE   5 4 2 3 3 2 -
SUI   - - - 1 - - -
USA   10 3 4 2 1 - -

​    ​2019 Draft Eligible 

Switzerland    

   V. Nussbaumer - F​

 Assists Leaders​


Team

Pts
 Tampa Bay20
 Buffalo20
 St. Louis16
 Calgary14
 Carolina13